Announcing our 2016 Creative Writing Contest Winners!

on Thursday, 14 April 2016.

2016 CWC Winners

 

At CEI, one of the highlights of each school year comes in spring, when we get to read all of the entries from the Creative Writing Contest. Since November, CEI Educational Consultants have been encouraging lab students from kindergarten through twelfth grade participate in the contest. To enter, students working on Essential Learning Systems, Mathematical Learning Systems or Science Vocabulary Essentials submit stories or puzzlers using the words and concepts from their lessons. Parents and teachers may help students with spelling and grammar, but students must come up with the ideas and complete the work themselves.

In February, those stories and puzzlers started pouring in. In March, while many of you were out of school on Spring Break, our CEI Educational Consultants were breaking out their laptops and eagerly reading and scoring story after story. Basing their decisions on originality, creativity and use of lesson words, these educators gave out over 100 awards and certificates of recognition and determined which student should receive the Judge’s Choice Award.

All of us at CEI would like to congratulate the award recipients and thank everyone who participated. Your stories truly reminded us what it was like growing up and putting our own creative thoughts down on paper, and we are honored that you shared that creativity with us.

Judges' Choice    
Alexandra Gittleman Briarwood School Houston, TX
     
First Place    
Abigail Zuniga De Zavala Elementary Edinburg CISD
Alaina Jiminez B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Ambient Esquivel B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Ashley Pawlak Briarwood School Houston, TX
Ashley Ramirez Magee Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Braecyn Spencer Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Carolina Phillips Briarwood School Houston, TX
Daniel Rios B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Deborah Garcia B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Eduardo Hernandez B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Elvia Palacio Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Emily Elizabeth Sanchez B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Ezekiel Campos Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Gabriel Mill Briarwood School Houston, TX
Gael Trejo Magee Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Gaela Alvarez Avila Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Georgyna Garza B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Jesus Cajero B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Lailani Escobar Avila Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Leandra Saenz Llano Elementary School Llano ISD
Maria Hernandez De Zavala Elementary Edinburg CISD
Marlisa Cantu B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Pedro Martinez B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Ruby Caballero De Zavala Elementary Edinburg CISD
Stephen Hockett Briarwood School Houston, TX
     
Second Place    
Alondra Arreola B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Alondra Ramirez B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Bryson Mobley Briarwood School Houston, TX
Camila Corral Sandoval Magee Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Dalilah De La Garza B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
David Cruz Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Dominic Staples Briarwood School Houston, TX
Eliza Kelly Briarwood School Houston, TX
Itaty Aquino B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Jairo Canada B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Javier Espinoza Magee Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Jose Suarez Harwell Middle School Edinburg CISD
Josslyn Quintana Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Juan Pena B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Kaylynn Hays Llano Elementary School Llano ISD
Lillian Ivy Briarwood School Houston, TX
Luis Rodea B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Madison Tracy Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Vivika Garcia Harwell Middle School Edinburg CISD
     
Third Place    
Alysson Covarrubias Avila Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Anahi Villarreal B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Danica Glass Briarwood School Houston, TX
Erick Garcia B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Fatima Paz Magee Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Jesse Anaya B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Julissa Morales B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Maddy Gibson Briarwood School Houston, TX
Marco Solis Harwell Middle School Edinburg CISD
Milka Escudero Ortega B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Rebecca Lowe Briarwood School Houston, TX
Rodolfo Rivas B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Samantha Edwards Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Sofia Castillo Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Stephanie Middleton Briarwood School Houston, TX
William Fundis Llano Elementary School Llano ISD
     
Honorable Mention    
Anthony Pinzon Briarwood School Houston, TX
Axel De La Cruz Avila Elementary School Edinburg CISD
Brandon Chavez B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Cory Ryan Garcia B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Humberto Sanchez Harwell Middle School Edinburg CISD
James Lopez B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Jesse Segura B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Joshua Bright Briarwood School Houston, TX
Nickolus Longoria B.L. Garza Middle School Edinburg CISD
Oscar Rodriguez Harwell Middle School Edinburg CISD
Ricardo Rios Shanklin Elementary Luling ISD
Sujesh Ajmani Briarwood School Houston, TX
Zane Krocak Briarwood School Houston, TX

Cron Job Starts